+47 52 22 30 30 info@mercatorcrewing.com

INFORMATION CLAUSE

The administrator of your personal data is: Mercator Crewing AS              

Contact details of the Data Administrator:
Strandgata 170, 5525 Haugesund, NORWAY 
e-mail: crewing@mercatorcrewing.com; phone +47 52 22 30 30

The purpose of data processing
– current and future recruitment processes,
– current and future activities in the scope of job placement,
– current and future activities in the scope of crew management,
– employment
– fulfillment of legal obligations imposed on the Administrator, 
– determination, investigation or defense of claims

Legal basis for processing
For the needs of the current recruitment processes or any other activities in the scope of job placement or crew management which does not involve employment at Mercator Crewing, the basis for the processing of data is the fact that the processing is necessary to take the actions required to conclude an employment agreement or your consent.
In case of employment at Mercator Crewing processing of personal data is based on Labor regulation.
The basis for the processing of data to establish, assert or defend claims that may be raised by the Administrator or which may be raised against the Administrator, is a legitimate interest pursued by the Administrator or by a third party.

The collected data will be stored for the period of
Personal data processed in order to carry out the recruitment process will be stored in the case of ongoing recruitment for the period necessary to carry out the recruitment process. 
Personal data registered at secured database:  http://www.mercatorcrewing.com/registrer/ will be stored as long as the written request of withdrawal is received from the person whom the personal data concerns. 
Personal data processed in order to carry out activities in crew management or employment will be stored for minimum retention period according to Labor regulation.
Based on the legitimate interest pursued by the Administrator, personal data will be kept for the period necessary to implement this interest, unless objection is raised.

The collected data can be transferred to
Daughter and partner companies of Mercator Crewing, contractors of the Administrator providing IT services to him, potential employers, ship-owners, ship managers, clients of ships, insurance companies, travel agencies, port’s agencies, visa offices or consular offices/embassys, training centers, seafarer unions, Norwegian Shipowner’s Association other entities providing employment services.

Your personal data will be transferred to a third country / international organization
Your personal data may also be processed in countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA), which includes EU Member States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. 
The personal data you provide at this time will be transferred outside of the European Economic Area to Google LLC in connection with the use of the G Suite package with which the appropriate data processing agreement has been signed. In addition, Google LLC participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield program, which provides an adequate level of protection of personal data transferred by EU entities to the US and offers exemplary contract clauses as additional methods to meet compliance and security requirements according to GDPR.
In any event, if you transfer your data outside the EEA to other entities, the Administrator will provide appropriate safeguards to ensure that such transfers are carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules. In order to ensure an adequate level of personal data protection, the Administrator may, for example, sign the Personal Data Processing Agreement with a third party recipient based on standard clauses of data protection agreements approved by the European Commission or ensure that the transfer will take place within the jurisdiction of the European Commission on the adequate protection of personal data.  
You have the right to request additional information regarding the transmission of data outside the EEA and to obtain a copy of the relevant protection.

 

 

 

The employer has the right and need to process personal data about the employee within the limits set by law, regulations and agreements. Personal data includes, but not limited to, birth and personal identification numbers, address, relatives/next of kin, wage conditions, ID cards, CVs, certificate requirements and health information and other identifiable information that can be linked to the employee. The employer also reserves the right, within the requirements of the company and in accordance with the law, to transfer personal data to other companies and abroad for the processing of such information on behalf of the employer. The same applies to the transfer of personal data to management companies, agents, flag state, port state, insurance companies and customs/immigration authorities and other relevant partie salso outside the EU / EEA.

In the event of sickness or injury onboard, relevant documents containing personal data will be forwarded to appropriate insurance company. In most cases these shall include but is not limited to: contract of employment, health certificate, health condition reports and corresponding invoices, payslips and any other relevant documents of sickness/injury and related costs.

In accordance with the rules set out in the legal provisions on the protection of personal data, you have the following rights: the right to access your personal data, the right to rectify, delete or limit processing, the right to object to the processing, as well as the right to data transfer.

In the situation where the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time, whereby the Data Administrator informs that the withdrawal of consent will not affect the compliance of the processing of personal data with the provisions rights in the period before withdrawal of consent. 

You can implement the above rights when:

  • regarding the request for data correction: you will notice that the data is incorrect or incomplete;
  • regarding the request to delete data: your data will no longer be necessary for the purposes for which it was collected by the Data Administrator or when you withdraw your consent and there are no other grounds for processing your data; you object to the processing of data; Your data will be processed unlawfully; data should be deleted in order to fulfill the obligation resulting from the law; 
  • regarding the request to limit data processing: you notice that your data is incorrect – you may request a restriction of data processing for a period allowing the Data Administrator to check the correctness of this data; you object to the processing of the data – pending determination of whether the legitimate interests of the Data Administrator override the grounds of objection;
  • in relation to a request for transfer of data: when the processing of your data takes place on the basis of your consent. 

The above rights may be exercised by submitting specific requests to the above-mentioned correspondence address, including the e-mail address of the Data Administrator. 

You have the right to place a claim with the competent authority (Datatilsynet), if you consider that the processing of your personal data violates the provisions of the European Parliament and Council Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the repeal of Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the General Data Protection Regulation).

Providing your personal data for recruitment purposes is voluntary, but your consent to the processing of personal data is necessary for the Data Administrator to use the data provided by you for recruitment purposes. By submitting the personal data in secured database available at:  http://www.mercatorcrewing/registrer/ or by sending CV to our NMS email addresses, it is understood that your consent is granted.

Your personal data are not subject to automated decision-making by the Data Administrator, including profiling as one of the forms of automated processing of personal data.

Share This